"Like" my Facebook page for more pictures & updates

Wednesday, 5 May 2010

Cheer up, Buttercup!

I finally got my PTI order and am so glad I ordered this set! Well, I don't have any masculine or vehicle kinda stamps before so, I guess I'm very happy seeing this set :) I wanted to order the set with the airplane too but it was out of stock... :(  I will probably order that the next time I place an order...


I used the retro background stamp to jazz up the base and chose some bright colours for this card. I love the Hawaiian blue ink... well, honestly, I love the colour blue. My mother once said, there's no need to ask me what colour to choose, just choose the design... haha... cos I would definitely take blue (in any design).... :P

Well, I'm no longer like that, though blue is still one of my favourite colours!

I made this card based on Card Pattern's Sketch #62. Lovely sketch, really! I am gonna make a few more cards based on this! 

Code : AO0084

Quirky

10 comments:

BonnieRose said...

such a cute card!

~amy~ said...

I'm sooo lovin' this...I'm waiting patiently for MY PTI order:)

Moonfish said...

Wow! This is great! Love the car ^_^

whoistracy said...

This is adorable! I love that little car.

lizaveta said...

So sweet card!
Thanks for joining us at Card Patterns)

Kathy Martin said...

Sweet! Love all the color! :)

dstandard said...

This is adorable! Thanks for playing at Card Patterns!

Michelle Gotoh Bertuzzi said...

This is sooo adorable Evelin! The colors you used are wonderful!

annieambriel said...

love your card. Nice colours combo and texture. Digging the car:).. I did order earlier but out of stock..

Ruby said...

Lovely card. I saw that set, I keep thinking I must get it! You've done a great job with it for this sketch.