"Like" my Facebook page for more pictures & updates

Thursday, 30 October 2008

This is me now....

I'm tired. I'm stressed. I'm just very exhausted. mentally. physically.

Darn. but I'm told I don't look it. hehe.. in the office anyway. I think I'm overcompensating by laughing at the tiniest jokes and crapping around when possible. gasp.

apologies for the lack of updates recently. I will be back on the bandwagon soon. promise. Just need a bit more time (& some mojo). till then. Just check back once in a while. should be updates available. soon...


Wednesday, 22 October 2008

Quotes I Love

Joy is the net of love by which you can catch souls.

~ Mother Teresa


Sunday, 19 October 2008

More Birthday Cards

I have so many friends with birthdays in October! Didn't realize it until I started making cards... hehe... I do enjoy making cards so it's a bonus, I guess :)

And I do think the cards has gotten nicer since I first started.... erm, right? (someone out there, please agree with me....hahahaha).

These are actually bigger than the one I made earlier.

Meeting them tomorrow night for dinner. Can't wait to give these to them!!!

They come in little 'jackets'

Words on the back deliberately covered :)

Another one, different in design and feel

Do you like the ribbons? I know I do...

Front & back. Cards tucked in their respective 'jackets'

Everytime I make something I feel is nice, I can't wait to give them away so that I can see if the recipient likes it *grins* So, you can imagine how I'm feeling now. Kinda weird, right? I like them very much I wanna keep them but I wanna give them away too....

I'm complicated and contradicted....



Saturday, 18 October 2008

Quotes I Love

It's easier to believe in yourself when you have a friend beside you saying, "I believe in you, too."

~Bonnie Jensen


I have nothing to say

..... so, here's a picture from sometime ago :)

Ai Leng's wedding


Friday, 17 October 2008

something about midriffs....

Gosh. I feel so tired easily nowadays.

I attribute it to lack of exercise and 'old' age.... haha.. bag of ol' bones now. Though my heart still beats young and forever 2*. Go figure.... :P

Tried to make the effort to come back from work slightly earlier so that I may get the chance to jog around the park and do some stretching but the heavens has other plans for me *grins*

*Rain, rain, go away. Come again another day*

It's been pouring cats and dogs for close to 2 weeks now, every evening. I would come back and it'll be in vain anyways because I can't exercise. sigh...

Wait.. what? Indoor exercise? sigh... no fresh air = no enthusiasm = LAZY to exercise. Seriously, it's easier to get going out there in the open compared to in an enclosed environment.


I'm serious. Thinking of alternative on what to do already cos if it continues to rain like that.....hmmmm, I'm reluctant to accumulate fats around my midriff.



Wednesday, 15 October 2008

Burning Car

I saw a BMW caught on fire sometime last week on the highway. It was all smoky as we drove near and I was jokingly commenting that maybe a car caught on fire. As we drove past, we saw that it was a BMW..... what the? Branded cars get caught on fire too? (the engine was burning...like with flames and all)

... and it was raining. Kinda ironic.

Wanted to get away from the burning car as possible... well, what with my car running on petrol too, right? Couldn't manage to snap a picture of the whole incident. I think every one wanted to get out of the way as soon as they discover the real reason for all that smoke!

I don't think anyone wanted any chance of that happening to them too...


Someone saw the burning bush, I saw the burning car.

Bad comparison, I know. Lame too... but I'm not really comparing. It's just a random comment.


Sunday, 12 October 2008

Quotes I Love

The art of being happy lies in the power of extracting happiness from common things.

~ Henry Ward Beecher


Even a nobody ...

.... can make a difference.

Even a nobody can make a change or bring change into another's life.

We don't have to be someone special or significant, tall and broad, intelligent and so 'there' in life to make an influence in another person's life. All we have to do is be there, and do what we have to do at that moment in time.

To offer what we have, which may or may not be much, but it is that which we offer that's going to make a difference.

Do you believe that?

Can I make a difference?

*** Lord, I want to be able to make a difference. But I need your help, your guidance. I need to make a conscious effort daily to watch my speech, to change my habits, to be a better person. The path will not be easy but Lord, I pray that you will be my reminder, my Counselor, my guidance ~ Amen.


Saturday, 11 October 2008

Hmmm... hope this is ok :)

... and that my friend will actually like this :)

It's her Birthday today and I made a mini card for her. Haven't really been using the creative side of my brain so I hope this will make her smile.

*comes in a little card 'pouch' thing*

*ta-daa..!! mini card :) *

Again, all handmade :) Of course, I can't show you the message at the back *winks* That would be for the eyes of my friend only, right?

*hopes she likes it*


Friday, 10 October 2008

Life as it is

Sometimes I stop and I marvel at the work of the hands of God. I truly do. Although I do get skeptical at times, but hey, I'm only human. I doubt too, so *sue* me.

Like how I left this current job to join another company only to leave it after a brief stint and then to come back to this job now. There is a reason it happened :)

God works in miraculous ways.

Sometimes we don't want to admit or believe it but it's true. I wasn't very happy when I was in my current job because there's no incentives but there's targets to meet. My time is not as flexible as my first job. Actually my first job may seem like a dream job to many, come to think of it, maybe I made the wrong step to resign then. But regrets, sigh, can't bring anything back. It's in the past now and I have to look forward cos life only goes on. It can't move backwards....

I searched and searched for jobs similar to the one I first had and landed in one that is in the generally same category but not exactly the same. I don't know if I accepted it because the interviewer pressured me to ( I don't like being pressured like that ) or because I just wanted a job with perks (like those) and just took it but deep in my heart, a gnawing feeling was there. From the moment I signed the letter of offer, it didn't feel right.

I didn't feel peace.

The most important thing that I should feel. The thing I prayed for and I didn't feel but I tried to reason myself.

Needless to say, I wasn't happy there. I don't know why but I generally feel that I don't belong there.

And then door opened up for me to go back to this job that I have now and after some discussion and negotiations, I decided that money isn't everything and it's better to earn a bit less but be a little happier. It wasn't easy arriving at that decision. Money, is afterall, very important especially at this age of impending recession. Cash is king. But cash can't buy me health and happiness.

I appreciate this job so much more now. My superior noted that I am cheerier even than before and he is happy to see me like that. I value what I'm doing more and am trying to be a better person to my colleagues, peers or subordinates.

I believe God does and lets things happen for a reason. If I didn't leave for the greener pasture, I wouldn't appreciate and realize what a good place I already am in and I truly thank HIM for this.


Quotes I Love

Friendship is unnecessary.....
like philosohpy, like art...

It has no survival value ;
rather is one of those things that gives value to survival.

~C.S. Lewis


Saturday, 4 October 2008

Nothing like a cuppa...

No matter how tiring or stressed up a day can be, there's nothing like a cuppa to soothe the soul :)

Heck, be glad it's not alcohol that's soothing me after a long day lah..... haha.

I'm not sure about you but I need my cuppa to kick-start my day :) I don't call myself *addicted* (liar! liar!) but I do yawn a lot if I don't get caffeine coursing through my veins in the morning..... I yawned so much once, my colleague suggested we go some place where we could get coffee right after our morning appointment :P

Do you need caffeine to kick-start your day too?