"Like" my Facebook page for more pictures & updates

Thursday, 31 January 2008

Back on track

Anywho, no one answered my plea on the disappearance of my previous two blogs but it has mysteriously resurfaced..hmmm. I hope it's not temporary :)

Darn, I'm feeling so lethargic and feverish with this st*pid flu & sorethroat...

No. I don't have the bird flu. But I think it's cute, though...hehe


Wednesday, 30 January 2008

Where is my post?

Okie.. so I wrote about Gingko last night and I posted it. But when I clicked on 'view blog', that particular post isn't there 0.O


Where is it? When I checked in 'edit posts', it's sitting right there with 2 comments (thank you..I love gingko leaves too Mary, but I don't have any..and Noelle, I hope it's not entirely true about our alma mater..HAHA )! I clicked on the 'view' button in 'edit posts' and I'm able to view my post and those 2 comments (!)


But everytime I try refreshing the IE or even click the 'save' button (upteen times), that post still would not materialize. How is it that others can view it but I can't???


This is funny and sickening. I love that picture of the gingko leaves and hmmm, I don't like the fact that my post 'hilang diri' (lost itself..literally).

Can someone tell me why this is happening? Please?


Tuesday, 29 January 2008

An Ode to... gingko?

Drats. I knew I had something that I wanted to comment about but now that I'm staring here at the screen, my mind went blank!

darn it..darn it.. triple darn it *hummmppphhh*

Seriously, maybe I should really consider taking Gingko as a supplement. haha.. It's supposed to be good for memory and increasing attention. I don't want to be having memory lapses too often. Man, I make myself sound so old when in actual fact I'm not. Maybe it's due to stress. Thinking too much makes me forgets other stuffs?

Gingko leaves

Just as I typed the word, gingko, I thought, ' why not read about it too?' ( since I have an interest in 'useless' knowledge :P ). Gingko is indeed quite an interesting plant. Been around since Jurassic time. Wow.. I didn't know that. There's even fossils of it found in British Columbia, Canada and England. And these trees can really grow and withstand the test of time. Seems there's one in Shandong, China thought to be 2,500 years old.

If it could talk, I'm sure it has plenty of tales to share :) You can read more about Gingko here. Do you think consuming Gingko will really help? I'm not sure. I love it cooked together with barley and egg-white as a dessert. Well, I love it cos it's sweet and cos it's supposed to be beneficial for the complexion :P

Now, I must go to bed soon and maybe, hopefully remember what I initially wanted to pen about..haha..


Wednesday, 23 January 2008

What do you call...

Heard this over the radio and thought it's rather hilarious :)

Q : What do you call a Happy Burger?
A : Bergembira (be happy)

Hehe...yeah, lame, I know. But it's funny!


Old news

Well, this can be considered to some as an 'old piece of news'. Personally, I have forgotten about this and it was only when my friend brought it up earlier that I remembered this incidence again.

The big 'bang' celebration of the new year. Big news in Malaysian newspaper and the political arena. Heck, No, there's no bloodshed of any kind ( somehow I figured if the said politician 'silenced' the woman, he would have already been prosecuted and hanged.. it's a different ballgame for some other, though. They get away scot free ) *shrug* That's how things are. Life is unfair.

I don't believe anyone is in the right place to condemn him for his actions but that doesn't mean I condone what he's done. He's not right to have had sex with a 'personal' friend and then said that it's his error to have gone to the same hotel and booked the same room. That's not error, that's plain stupidity. In my honest opinion anyway.

But the culprits ( whoever they are ) who took the CCTV recording of him doing his 'thing' are truly invading a person's privacy. How would you like to have a recording of yourself doing it with your wife/husband/bf/gf?? It smells downright fishy and feels like a political-sabotage.

He's man enough to admit his mistake and resigned from his post the very next day but the sex DVDs are still being circulated.

What my gf pointed out is very true. This is not porn. Porn are filmed by people who are paid to do it and they know they are being recorded for the whole world to see. This is an invasion of privacy. At first I didn't really think too much of it. I just didn't have the urge to get my hands on the DVDs to watch it 'cos I really don't have the 1. time and 2. interest/curiosity to find out how he 'performs' in bed.

Anyone out there who are still circulating or watching Dr. Chua Soi Lek's sex videos, please.. think of it this way. If you are the one being 'caught on video', would you appreciate the whole world viewing your 'actions'? Please do give this man a little bit of privacy and dignity, whatever's left of it.


Tuesday, 22 January 2008

It's a Public Holiday today!!

Finally! Finally Thaipusam is declared as a public holiday in the Federal territory!! Yippee! I don't have to go to work today!!!

Thaipusam is a Hindu festival celebrated by the Tamil community on the full moon in the Tamil month of Thai (Jan/Feb). You can read more about it here.

Everyone is mighty happy about this, I guess. Cos it's a holiday and I get to sleep in. Haha.. Woke up at 8am, looked at the clock and just passed out again.. The next time I looked at the clock, it's already 11 am..gosh. I must have been really tired. Must the the accumulated stress and work. This day is greatly appreciated :D

Just finished cleaning up my room and mopping the whole apartment. I can't wait to spend time to craft and oh, read a little (what am I doing here staring at the screen blogging..hmmmm)

Gotta go shower, meet a friend for tea and then spend the rest of the evening crafting and reading..

Ooh, this is life! Wish I can have this everyday *wide grin*


Sunday, 13 January 2008

Feel the love :P

I was beading the other day and thought, "hey, why not bead a bracelet?" Personally, I prefer anklets. I don't know why. I have a fetish for them (and stationeries -.-" ).

So, here. I love it actually. I love the color contrast.

Will defintely be making more bracelets in the future. If you have any designs that you like, I could make it for you too :D


Friday, 11 January 2008

Do you need a Dash of Glamor?

Don't we all need a Dash of Glamor once in a while? Or maybe just for the fun of it, we want a little dash of subdued glamor?

Then look no further.. adorn your ankle with the
featured anklet. That's right, you didn't hear me wrongly. I said, adorn your ankles! They are sexy. They are sensual. You just need to dress them up a little.

Add a dash of perfume, hike up the skirt (or capri, shorts..anything that sits at or above the knee..hehe) and flaunt this anklet as you breeze through the crowd.
Ahh.. life never felt a little bit more glamorous!

For more information, visit my Etsy shop! For Malaysian buyers, please convo me or leave me a comment with a valid email address for me to get back to you on the pricing :D

Have a nice day..I'm going to bed.


About the iPhone

What do you think of the iPhone? Do you fancy it too?

Well, I'm quite partial towards it. I think it's an eye-candy but I can live without it. I just need a phone that I can make/receive calls and SMS. I think those are my most important necessity.

Anything other than that is a bonus but not that all important :)

But I see a lot of people going goo-goo ga-ga over this 'beauty'. One of them if my BF. He's waiting for the launch in Malaysia and I'm sure plenty of others are eagerly anticipating this event too.

Anyway, I digress. What I really wanted to ask was if any of you think a 15-year old should be owning a phone like that? What do they need with a phone so flashy?

According to the 'dad' who's buying this for his daughter, it's because her friends will have it too. Peer-pressure. But what is the father doing feeding this? Shouldn't he be explaining to her on the hows to handle peer-pressure?

Fortunately he can afford this (and some) but what if he can't? I really think the younger generation should be brought up with a sterner view on life and parents should spend more time educating them. And no, I'm not old. I am not even married yet. I'm Gen Y but my dad made sure I learned the value of money and how we should not succumb to peer-pressure.

I'm glad he did. I can improvise, innovate and stand on my own two feet on practically, anything.


Monday, 7 January 2008

Too much of a good thing..

might not be such a good thing after all...After all, if it's too good to be true (in the first place) it could really be just too good to be true :)

Don't just take things at face value.

Don't be too quick to judge, but sometimes it is necessary to make some judgements (in work, well and sometimes in people?)

Don't despair so quickly.

Don't be burdened (whether work-wise or emotionally), give it all up to God.

Show more concern to those around you.

Make them little gifts once in a while.

Appreciate your family and friends.

this post is super random. I wanted to write on something else but was prompted otherwise *shrugs* Oh well :)


A Bane of existence

What's the ultimate bane in my life at the moment? Procrastinating? Bad traffic! It's gotta be traffic jams! (procrastinating probably takes a second place right now..but wait, there's also day-dreaming..hmmm).

Traffic jams are a bane in my life. Because you know, I *actually* enjoy driving. In fact, I love driving..alone. Cos I can sing like a crazy woman to the song playing on the radio and no one will laugh at me. No one will even know. Except for the occasional motorcyclist that stops beside my car at traffic lights. I think they can hear *gasp*.

Driving here in sweet Malaysia, where it's always sunny (with the occasional horrible thunderstorms), is NOT a bliss during peak hours. It's exceptionally irritating and can cause unpredictable increases in blood pressure . I am not sure why, but a traffic jam is always present during peak hours and it's worse if it's raining. Cars will just pile up and it takes forever for traffic to ease. During those times, maybe it would have been good to perform over-time at work. But I don't get over-time pay..darn! Will look good on your CV?

The only time I find that it's best to drive is after 1030 in the night. The air is cool and most cars are out of the road. It's a bliss to drive. It's wonderful. Off-peak hours are okay too (on the highways..but you gotta pay) but it's kinda too sunny and sometimes the sun scorches. So yeah, night time's the best!

Anyway, bottomline is.. Traffic jam is a bane of existence and I'm feeling it so much everyday today because I got caught very badly in it this morning and arrived late for a meeting. Drats!


Sunday, 6 January 2008

Handmade Notebooks, journals

Since I'm so much of a stationery addict lover and the fact that love to hoard collect papers, colored pencils, notebooks, journals... (well, any stationery really), I've decided to try my hands on making my own personalized notebooks!

Been researching for methods to bind books and what materials to use. It can be fun but it can be painful too..my palm & fingers hurt from making the holes on the paper & cardstock. Man, I really do need to think of a method to ease the pain :)

I would like to thank
Subu for her encouragement and sharing of knowledge on book-binding, though. She's a gem :) Pointing me in the right direction.

These are the 2 notebooks I made *beaming* Haven't decorated the pink one yet. Still in the midst of procratinating thinking :)

Made 2 small bookmark-sized ones as well. Gave one to an elated friend yesterday (we both share common interests) and the other is in a book in my office. Will take a picture of that and put it here soon.

Gotta go. Time to hurt my fingers *ouch* and make more notebooks!


Wednesday, 2 January 2008

The New Year is here

The year 2008 has dawned upon us :) so quickly, I have to say. 2007 seem to just pass by in a flick of a finger. Or a wink of an eye..well, in a nutshell, I felt 2007 flash by all too fast.

It seems that as we grow older, the year seem to fly by. A year seem so long when I was a kid. I mean, a year seem like a milenium and I could not wait for a year to pass so that I can grow a year older, a little taller and get some presents..haha..

Now, I don't have to wish for that anymore. No way..haha. It seems to have a life of its own, a mind of its own. It seems I might have wished too hard and the wish has finally come true! haha..

wrong timing, man.. wrong timing.. haha.


Here's wishing a very Happy New Year 2008 to you! May the year be filled with much happiness, great health and of course, great wealth!! Oh, and lot's of love. It makes the world a whole lot nicer a place to live in!